Our Ingredients

Organic Green Tea

A powerful antioxidant due to its catechin content, it is also known to be an anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, and a stimulant. Because of its antioxidant properties, green tea is usually incorporated into anti-aging formulations. When applied topically, it can also reduce skin swelling. In addition, it can be found in sunscreens, given its ability to extend the product’s SPF.

Organic Aloe Vera Gel

An emollient and film-forming gum resin with hydrating, softening, healing, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties. Its moisturizing ability is its most widely recognized characteristic. It has a slightly relaxing effect on the skin, making it beneficial for sensitive, sunburned, and sun-exposed skin.

Organic Alcohol SD-38

A high grade version of ethyl alcohol designed especially for cosmetic use. It evaporates almost immediately, leaving the active ingredients on the surface of the skin. Antibacterial properties are ascribed to it. “SD” is the acronym for “specially denatured” and 38 is the grade of alcohol.

Organic Coconut Oil

Coconut oil forms the backbone of most liquid soap formulations. High in Lauric acid it is very soluable with less potential for cloudiness in the finished soap. One drawback of coconut oil is the drying effect of lauric acid. This can be over come by blending with soft oils. It also has great foaming properties.

Organic Olive Oil

Olive oil which is 85 percent oleic acid, has been the favorite of soapmakers for centuries. It penetrates the skin better than almost any other vegetable oil. The resulting soaps are moisturizing as well as mild.

Organic Jojoba Seed Oil

Similar to the sebum produced by our own oil glands. It is a liquid wax derived from the seeds of a desert shrub. Mexicans and Native Americans have long used the oil as a hair conditioner and skin moisturizer.

Organic Sunflower Seed Oil

Oil derived from the seeds of the Sunflower. Rich in Vitamins A, C, D and E which is helpful in protecting the skin from infection and irritation. Relieves dry skin, irritated skin and aids in the growth of new healthy skin cells.

Organic Evening Primrose Oil

Has therapeutic botanical properties described as astringent and helpful for skin irritations. Evening primrose oil improves the skin’s hydration and its ability to develop normal barrier functions.

Organic Shea Butter

Comes from the fruit of the karite tree which is only found in Africa. Shea Butter is high in Vitamin E and A and has been clinically proven to have healing properties of the skin. Its moisturizing properties sink deep into the skin releasing vitamin E helping in improving dry and irritated skin including Exzema.

Organic Cocoa Seed Butter

Extracted from the roasted seed of the cacao plant. Cocoa butter is an excellent emollient and skin softener.

Organic Safflower

Oil that is organically derived from organic Safflowers. Helps in keeping the skin moisturized giving relief from dry and damaged skin. Protects the skin from environmental exposures.

Vegetable Glycerin

A humectant used in moisturizers. It is water-binding and able to draw and absorb water from the air, thus helping the skin retain moisture.

Organic Cucumber

Credited with moisture-binding, moisture-regulating, soothing, tightening, anti-itching, refreshing, softening, healing, and anti-inflammatory properties. Used in treatment of oily skin.

Organic Avocado

Function as an emollient and as a carrier oil in a cosmetic preparation helping transport active substances into the skin. Keeps the skin moist and smooth, in addition to having a favorable influence in the treatment for minor skin conditions. Helps stabilize oil and water emulsions. High in concentrations of vitamins A, D, and E.

Organic Mango

Associated with antioxidant properties and skin softening and smoothing thanks to natural enzymatic activity.

Carrageenan

A common thickener. It can help maintain the skin feeling soft and in good condition. Carrageenan is a polysaccharide of the red algae family.

Organic Orange Oil

Primarily used in perfumery. Its botanical properties in skin care are considered anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antispasmodic, and sedative, making it suitable for sensitive, delicate skin.

Organic Bergamot Oil

Considered an antiseptic and bacterial growth inhibitor. It is also considered good for acne, oily skin and for seborrheic conditions.

Organic Lavender Oil

From the organic lavender flower. It has a light flowery aroma, versatile oil for relaxing and balancing for mind and body. Aids sleep, soothes tired muscles. Lavender tones the skin and is useful for all types of skin problems: abscesses, acne, oily skin and aging skin.

Organic Grapefruit Oil

Used as a fragrance and also as an active component with anti-irritant properties. Considered a counterirritant with soothing, antioxidant, and antibacterial properties.

Organic Lime Oil

One of the most versatile essential oils in aromatherapy, it is considered a counterirritant, antiseptic, blood purifier, and lymphatic stimulant.

Organic Peppermint Oil

Credited with refreshing, cooling, bactericidal, and anti-irritation and itching properties. Also used as a fragrance. Extracted from the leaves of the peppermint plant, menthol accounts for more than 50 percent of its content.

Organic Vanilla Oil

Emollient and skin conditioning. Has skin soothing, conditioning, protecting, and smoothing properties. The aroma is very soothing and calming to the senses.

Vitamin E

Considered the most important oil-soluble antioxidant and free radical scavenger. Studies indicate that Vitamin E performs these functions when applied topically. Vitamin E serves as a preservative function due to its ability to protect against oxidation. As a moisturizer Vitamin E is well absorbed through the skin.

Guar Gum

Is a polysaccharide found in the seeds of a specific plant. Has a coating action on the skin that allows for moisture retention. Often used as a thickener and emulsifier in cosmetic formulations.

Citric Acid

Derived from citrus fruits. Has astringent and antioxidant properties. It can also be used as a preservative with a low sensitizing potential.

Decyl Glucoside

Is a natural, non-ionic mild surfactant, ideal for foaming and cleansing. Combination of plant based fatty alcohol (coconut) and glucose (corn starch). Does not contain any impurities.

Carya Ovata (Hickory) Bark Extract

An extract from the Shagbark Hickory tree. Categorized as a flavoring but is one of the most effective botanical preservatives.

Soap Berry

Is a non-ionic organic botanical surfactant derived from the saponins found in the Sapindus Mukorossi Fruit. Works as a gentle cleanser. Provides one of more of the following functions: cleansing, foaming, emulsification, wetting, conditioning and solubilization.

Panthenol

Provitamin of B(5). Is a humectants, emollient & moisturizer. It binds to the hair shaft and coats the hair and seals its surface, lubricating the hair shaft and making strands appear shiny.

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium

Is an organic compound derived from Guar gum. It gives thickening and conditioning properties to the shampoo. Improves the ease of combing the hair.

Cetearyl Alcohol

A fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil. An emulsifier used in conditioners to create an emulsion. Allows conditioner to spread easily over the hair.

Behenyl Alcohol

A fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil. Is an emulsifier and emollient to make skin smoother and prevent moisture loss. Used to improve rub-out and control viscosity of formula.

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

Esterification of Lactic Acid. Emulsifier/Surfactant used to hold oil and water together and provides conditioning properties. Readily biodegradable.

Oryza Sativa

Hydrolyzed rice protein and is used as a hair and skin conditioning agent.